Page 1 of 1

Aliases aren't populating

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:03 am
by tbovingdon
Just testing this before we hopefully purchase!
Added a couple of devices and noticed that the aliases tab won't actually populate it just sits there loading.

There are multiple configurations as I made some changes and tested the backup functionality. These are live routers that we have about 20+ aliases created

Re: Aliases aren't populating

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:08 pm
by gregober
tbovingdon wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:03 am
Just testing this before we hopefully purchase!
Added a couple of devices and noticed that the aliases tab won't actually populate it just sits there loading.

There are multiple configurations as I made some changes and tested the backup functionality. These are live routers that we have about 20+ aliases created
In order to "populate" the aliases tab, you need to first create a collection.
The collection is the placeholder inside DynFi Manager where you'll be able to retrieve / synchronize / publish the aliases of your choice.

Please refer to the following link : https://dynfi.com/documentation/aliases ... collection for further info on how to use the aliases collection and sync them.

Hope this helps.